Animal Husbandary And Veterinary Services

Activities

1. Providing health care for domestic animals and poultry population of the district and to protect them from contagious and non contagious diseases

2. Improvement of the Productivity of livestock and Poultry through Scientific breeding, Feeding and Management.

3. Formulating Schemes to supplement the income of small and marginal Farmers and Agricultural Laborers and to help them in securing financial assistance.

4. Conducting live stock census once in five Years.

5. Providing assistance to livestock and Poultry co- operative societies for the benefit of producers and consumers

Office Address

Office of the Deputy Director

Animal Husbandary And Veterinary Services,
Palasandra Layout,
Veterinary Hospital compound

Near K.S.R.T.C Depot Kolar

Phone Number : 08152 - 240397

Details of Various Schemes during the Year 2011-12

Sl. No

Name of the scheme

Unit Details

Subsidy Rs.

Beneficiaries Selection Process

1

Special Component Plan

 ( State Sector)

1 cross breed Cow Unit

16020/-

To be selected in Grama Sabha and Approved by Taluka Panchayat Board

2

Tribal Sub Plan

 ( state sector)

1 cross breed Cow Unit

20025/-

To be selected in Grama Sabha and Approved by Taluka Panchayat Board

3

Special Live Stock Breeding Programme

1 Ram ( Male Sheep)

2000/-

To be selected in Grama Sabha and Approved by Taluka Panchayat Board

4

Special Component Plan Sheep ( Sheep & wool Development Corporation )

10 Ewes + 1 Ram

15000/-

Must be members of the sheep Breeding Society, to be selected in District level selection committee headed by president of Zilla Panchayat

5

Special Component Plan goat  ( Sheep & wool Development Corporation )

10 Goats + 1 Buck

14500/-

Must be members of the sheep Breeding Society, to be selected in District level selection committee headed by president of Zilla Panchayat

6

Tribal Sub Plan Sheep  (sheep & wool Development Board )

10 Ewes + 1 Ram

15000/-

Must be members of the sheep Breeding Society to be selected in District level selection committee headed by president of Zilla Panchayat

7

Tribal Sub Plan Goats (sheep & wool Development Board )

10 Goats + 1 Buck

14500/-

Must be members of the sheep Breeding Society to be selected in District level selection committee headed by president of Zilla Panchayat

8

Assistance to Sheep Unit

10 Ewes + 1 Ram

11500/-

Must be members of the sheep Breeding Society to be selected in District level selection committee headed by president of Zilla Panchayat

9

Special Development Scheme  ( State sector )

1)Hand Operated Chop Cutter )

2)Power operated chop cutter

7500/-

10000/-

Selected by Taluk Assistant Director

10

1) Rastriya Krishi Vikasa Yojane

2) Establishment of Mini Hatchery Units

Assistance given to Self Help Groups

50700/-

Selected by District level selection committee headed by Deputy Commissioner

 

2) Commercial Layer Unit

1000 layers unit to all Kinds of Beneficiaries

10000/-

Selected by District level selection committee headed by Deputy Commissioner

 

3) Establishment of Fodder Plot

Farmers or Gram Panchayat

25000/-

Selected by District level selection committee headed by Deputy Commissioner

 

4) Pig Breeder Unit

2 Female + 1 Male Unit

Assistance to Members of Pig Breeders Society

10000/-

Selected by District level selection committee headed by Deputy Commissioner

 

5)  Pig Cross  Breeding

1 Male Pig unit  Assistance to Members of Pig Breeders Society

3000/-

Selected by District level selection committee headed by Deputy Commissioner

 

6) Fettering Unit

2 Male/ Female unit Assistance to members of Pig breeders society

3000/-

Selected by District level selection committee headed by Deputy Commissioner

11

Local Breeds Male Calf Rearing

Assistance to Feed Male Calf of Local Breeds up to 3 Years

4400/-

Selected in the selection committee Headed by Deputy Director of AH & VS

12

Poultry Broiler Unit

Assistance to the un employed youth and women for establishment of Broilers of 500 per Batch

17500/-

General

23100/-

SC/ST

Selected by Taluka Assistance Director

Department of Animal Husbandry & Veterinary services Kolar district institution list as on 30-06-2011

Sl. No

Institutions Name

Kolar Taluk

1

Office of the Deputy Director Kolar

2

Assistant Director district poultry & training centre Kolar

3

Assistant Director  Rinderpest eradication scheme

4

Veterinary Officer Rinderpest vigilance unit

5

Special live stock breeding Programme

6

Pullorm controlling unit Kolar

7

District sheep board unit kolar

8

Assistant Director veterinary hospital Kolar

9

Assistant Director veterinary hospital Vemgal

10

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Kyalanoor

11

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Bennegur

12

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Vadagur

13

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Naganala

14

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Holur

15

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Vanarasi

16

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Narasapura

17

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Vakkaleri

18

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Sugatur

19

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Madderi

20

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary P.C halli

21

Mobile veterinary clinic Kolar

22

Primary veterinary clinic Shettihalli

23

Primary veterinary clinic Belamaranahalli

24

Primary veterinary clinic Rajakallahalli

25

Primary veterinary clinic Madanahalli

26

Primary veterinary clinic Chitnahalli

27

Primary veterinary clinic Tyavanahalli

28

Primary veterinary clinic Arabikottanur

29

Primary veterinary clinic Muduvadi

30

Primary veterinary clinic Beglihosahalli

31

Primary veterinary clinic Medihala

Bangarpet Taluk

1

Assistant Director veterinary hospital Bangarpet

2

Assistant Director veterinary hospital K.G.F

3

Assistant Director Regional Lab Bangarpet

4

Mobile veterinary clinic Bangarpet

5

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Batamangala

6

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Andersonpet

7

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Chikkanakadahalli

8

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Kyasamballi

9

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Vengasandra

10

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Budikote

11

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Balamande

12

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Kamasamudra

13

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Toppanahalli

14

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Siddanahalli

15

Primary veterinary centre Doddachinnahalli

16

Primary veterinary centre Guttahalli

17

Primary veterinary centre Gattamadamangala

18

Primary veterinary centre Marikuppam

19

Primary veterinary centre Kangandlahalli

20

Intensive cattle development center Kammasandra

21

Intensive cattle development center Bodagurki

Mulbagal Taluk

1

Assistant Director veterinary hospital Mulbagal

2

Mobile veterinary clinic Mulbagal

3

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Emmenatta

4

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Deverayasamudra

5

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Avani

6

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Byrakur

7

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Uttanur

8

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Nangali

9

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Motakapalli

10

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Tayalur

11

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Mallanayakanahalli

12

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Mudiyanur

13

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Timmaravutanahalli

14

Primary veterinary centre Koladevi

15

Primary veterinary centre Ragimanadinne

16

Primary veterinary centre Oorukuntemittur

17

Primary veterinary centre Gudipalli

18

Key village scheme sub centre Balla

19

Key village scheme sub centre Alangur

20

Key village scheme sub centre Kurudumale

21

Key village scheme sub centre Hebbani

22

Key village scheme sub centre Golahalli

Malur Taluk

1

Assistant Director veterinary hospital Malur

2

Assistant Director veterinary hospital Masti

3

Mobile veterinary clinic Malur

4

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Tornahalli

5

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Tayalur

6

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Lakkur

7

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Shivarappattana

8

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Kudeyanur

9

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Tekal

10

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary D.N.Doddi

11

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Sampangere

12

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Halepalya

13

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Doddashivara

14

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Dinnahalli

15

Primary veterinary centre Notave

16

Primary veterinary centre Bellavi

17

Primary veterinary centre Santehalli

18

Artificial Insemination centre Chikka kantur

19

Intensive cattle development scheme Araleri

20

Intensive cattle development scheme Baliganahalli

21

Intensive cattle development scheme Huladenahalli

22

Intensive cattle development scheme Rampura

Srinivaspura Taluk

1

Assistant Director veterinary hospital Srinivaspur

2

Assistant Director veterinary hospital Somayajalahalli

3

Mobile veterinary clinic srinivaspur

4

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Gownipalli

5

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Ronur

6

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Lakshmipura

7

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Yaldur

8

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Rayalpad

9

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Addagal

10

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Ternahalli

11

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Hogalagere

12

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Dalasanur

13

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Patapalli

14

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Rajagondlahalli

15

Veterinary officer, veterinary dispensary Yacchanahalli

16

Primary Veterinary Center Aarikunte

17

Primary Veterinary Center Nambihalli

18

Primary Veterinary Center Allavatta

19

Primary Veterinary Center Lakshmisagara

Detailed Institution List of Veterinary Institutions in Kolar District

Sl No

Details

 

1

Office of the Deputy Director

1

2

Veterinary Hospitals

9

3

Veterinary Dispensaries

54

4

Mobile veterinary clinics

5

5

Primary Veterinary Centre

26

6

Key Vigilance Scheme sub centre

5

7

Artificial Insemination Centre

1

8

Intensive cattle development scheme

6

9

Rinderpest Eradication Scheme

1

10

Veterinary officer Rinderpest Vigilance unit

1

11

Special Live stock Breeding Programme

1

12

District Sheep Board Office

1

13

Assistant Director district poultry & training centre Kolar

1

14

Pullorm Controlling unit

1

15

District Regional Lab

1

 

Total

114

Talukwise Live Stock Population

Sl. No

Taluk

Cross Breed

Indigenous

Total

Buffaloes

Total Cattle &Buffaloes

Sheep

Goat

Pigs

Dogs

Others

Total animals

Poultry

1

Kolar

30931

11825

42756

21365

64121

71176

19528

385

10082

73

165365

1385000

2

Srinivaspur

27371

20271

47642

9815

57457

87464

20872

1516

6712

7

174028

301924

3

Mulbagal

41634

19137

60771

6585

67356

80637

9889

674

14706

81

173343

509841

4

Bangarpet

35144

25580

60724

5902

66626

89883

25253

296

13734

81

195873

428351

5

Malur

16826

11750

28576

6104

34680

37338

12625

111

5755

224

90733

489231

 

Total

151906

88563

240469

49771

290240

366498

88167

2982

50989

466

799342

3114347